This Term’s Calendar

The calendar system on this page is currently being updated. We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause. If you have any queries about the school’s calendar, please contact the school office either on 01202 694438 or by email office@castlecourt.com

September

16
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Book Fair in Library all week
16
  • 08:30
  • 23:59
NGRT & SWST this week
17
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
NGRT & SWST this week
18
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
NGRT & SWST this week
19
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
NGRT & SWST this week
20
  • 00:00
  • 16:00
NGRT & SWST this week
17
  • 09:00
  • 15:00
Year 1 Trip to Farmer Palmer's
17
  • 13:45
  • 16:15
U8A Hockey v Clayesmore (H)
17
  • 13:45
  • 16:15
U9A Hockey v Clayesmore (H)
17
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
U9A&B Football v Sunninghill (H)
17
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
U8A&B Football v Sunninghill (H)
18
  • 08:30
  • 11:00
CCPaF AGM followed by first reps' meeting
18
  • 09:45
  • 16:15
U13A Hockey at Canford Tournament
18
  • 12:30
  • 17:00
U13A Football at Moyles Court Tournament
18
  • 13:30
  • 16:30
U11A Hockey at West Hill Park Tournament (tbc)
18
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
U10B Hockey v ????? (A) (tbc)
18
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
U11B Hockey v ????? (A) (tbc)
18
  • 14:30
  • 17:15
U13B Football v Port Regis (A)
18
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
U13C Football v Port Regis (H)
18
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
U13B Hockey v Sunninghill (H)
18
  • 14:30
  • 17:00
U11A Football at Moyles Court Tournament
18
  • 14:30
  • 17:00
U11B Football v Ballard (A)
18
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
U12A Hockey v Sunninghill (H) - tbc
19
  • 09:00
  • 15:00
Year 2 Trip to Brownsea Island
19
  • 13:55
  • 14:15
Section Assemblies
20
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Year 7 Canford Discovery Day
20
  • 08:30
  • 09:30
Parent Prayer Time (Family Lounge)
20
  • 08:35
  • 09:05
Whole School Assembly (Mr I Carr)
23
  • 08:30
  • 23:59
CATs for Years 4, 6 & 8
24
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
CATs for Years 4, 6 & 8
25
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
CATs for Years 4, 6 & 8
26
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
CATs for Years 4, 6 & 8
27
  • 00:00
  • 16:00
CATs for Years 4, 6 & 8
23
  • 09:00
  • 10:00
Badgers and Badger Cubs Dance Worskshop, Family Lounge
23
  • 16:15
  • 17:45
English/Maths Dept session for parents in Yr3-6.
24
  • 12:00
  • 16:45
U9A&B Football at BCPS Festival
24
  • 14:15
  • 16:45
U9A Hockey v Sunninghill & Sandroyd
24
  • 14:15
  • 16:45
U8A Hockey v Sunninghill & Sandroyd @SPS
25
  • 12:00
  • 16:45
U9A&B Football at BCPS Festival
25
  • 14:00
  • 16:15
U11/10A Hockey v Clayesmore (A)
25
  • 14:00
  • 16:15
U11/10B Hockey v Clayesmore (A)
25
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
U13B Hockey v Clayesmore (H)
25
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
U12B Football v Clayesmore (H)
25
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
U13B Football v Clayesmore (H)
25
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
U13A Hockey v Clayesmore (H)
25
  • 14:30
  • 17:45
U10A Football v Clayesmore (A)
25
  • 14:30
  • 17:45
U10B Football v Clayesmore (A)
25
  • 14:30
  • 17:45
U11A Football v Clayesmore (A)
25
  • 14:30
  • 17:45
U11B Football v Clayesmore (A)
26
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Year 6 Canford Discovery Day
26
  • 08:30
  • 12:30
Reception trip to Moors Valley
26
  • 13:55
  • 14:15
House Assemblies
27
  • 08:35
  • 09:05
Whole School Assembly
27
  • 13:30
  • 13:55
School Council (Board Room)
30
  • 08:30
  • 23:59
CATs for Years 4, 6, 8
01
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
CATs for Years 4, 6, 8
02
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
CATs for Years 4, 6, 8
03
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
CATs for Years 4, 6, 8
04
  • 00:00
  • 16:00
CATs for Years 4, 6, 8

October

01
  • 09:00
  • 15:00
Year 1 Travellers Rest Farm
01
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
U8A Football v Dumpton (A) (5-a-side)
01
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
U9A,B,C Football v Dumpton (H) (5-a-side)
01
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
U8A&B Hockey v Walhampton (H)
01
  • 14:30
  • 17:00
U9A&B Hockey v Walhampton (A)
01
  • 16:30
  • 19:00
Years 5 to 8 Swim Gala Clayesmore (A)
02
  • 09:00
  • 17:00
U11A Hockey at IAPS Qualifier, Bryanston - tbc
02
  • 12:00
  • 16:45
U11A Football at BCPS Tournament
02
  • 13:30
  • 16:30
U13A Hockey at West Hill Park Tournament (tbc)
02
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
U13B Hockey v Ballard (H)
02
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
U13C Hockey v BCS & Ballard (H)
02
  • 14:30
  • 16:30
U10B VI Football v Dumpton (H)
02
  • 14:30
  • 16:30
U10C VI Football v Dumpton (H)
02
  • 14:30
  • 16:30
U13C Football v Dumpton (H)
02
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
U13B Football v Dumpton (A)
02
  • 14:30
  • 16:30
U10A VI Football v Dumpton (H)
02
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
U11C Football v Dumpton (A)
02
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
U11B Football v Dumpton (A)
02
  • 15:00
  • 17:30
U11B Hockey v BCS (A)
02
  • 15:00
  • 17:30
U10A Hockey v BCPS (A) - tbc
03
  • 08:35
  • 10:35
Harvest Festival Rehearsal (Sports Hall)
03
  • 13:55
  • 14:15
Section Assemblies
04
  • 08:30
  • 09:30
Parent Prayer Time (Family Lounge)
04
  • 09:00
  • 10:00
Harvest Festival, parents welcome
04
  • 10:00
  • 11:00
CCPaF Coffee Morning for Macmillan Cancer Support
04
  • 14:15
  • 15:30
Governors Meeting: Education
04
  • 15:30
  • 16:30
Governors Meeting: E-Safety
04
  • 16:30
  • 17:30
Governors Meeting: Marketing
07
  • 08:30
  • 23:59
CATs for Years 4, 6, 8
08
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
CATs for Years 4, 6, 8
09
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
CATs for Years 4, 6, 8
10
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
CATs for Years 4, 6, 8
11
  • 00:00
  • 16:00
CATs for Years 4, 6, 8
07
  • 09:00
  • 15:00
Badger Trip to St Nicholas Church, Corfe Mullen (tbc)
07
  • 13:00
  • 17:00
Print workshop at Canford School (Art Department)
07
  • 14:00
  • 14:30
Canford/Dumpton Geography Quiz, at Canford
08
  • 10:30
  • 18:00
Senior SATIPS orchestral day at Bryanston
08
  • 12:30
  • 16:00
U9A & B Football at Yarrells 5-a-side Tournament
08
  • 14:00
  • 17:30
U9A and B Hockey v Port Regis (A)
08
  • 14:00
  • 17:30
U8A and B Hockey v Port Regis (A)
08
  • 14:00
  • 16:15
U8A Football v BCPS & Sunninghill (H)
08
  • 17:00
  • 18:00
Senior SATIPS orchestral concert, parents welcome
09
  • 12:30
  • 16:00
U11B Football v Yarrells 5-a-side Tournament
09
  • 12:30
  • 16:00
U11C Football v Yarrells 5-a-side Tournament
09
  • 14:15
  • 16:45
U13B Hockey v Port Regis (A)
09
  • 14:15
  • 16:45
U13A Hockey v Port Regis (A)
09
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
U10A Hockey v Port Regis (H)
09
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
U11A Hockey v Port Regis (H)
09
  • 14:30
  • 17:45
U10C Football v Twyford & PGS at Twyford
09
  • 14:30
  • 17:45
U13B Football v Twyford (A)
09
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
U13C Football v Twyford (H)
09
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
U13A Football v Twyford (H)
09
  • 14:30
  • 17:45
U10A Football v Twyford & PGS at Twyford
09
  • 14:30
  • 17:45
U10B Football v Twyford & PGS at Twyford
09
  • 15:00
  • 16:15
U10B Hockey v Port Regis (H)
09
  • 15:00
  • 16:15
U11B Hockey v Port Regis (H)
10
  • 13:55
  • 14:15
House Assemblies
11
  • 08:35
  • 09:05
Whole School Assembly (Mr I Carr)
11
  • 14:30
  • 15:30
Year 1 and 2 Sponsored Walk - parents welcome
13
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Regional Biathlon Championships, Millfield
14
  • 09:00
  • 10:00
Reception Sewing Activity - Parents welcome
15
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Scott Day (Yr3-8)
15
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Year 7 Trip to Hampton Court Palace (early dep; late return)
15
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Year 5 Trip to Beaulieu
15
  • 09:00
  • 12:00
Year 3 visit from Priest House Museum
15
  • 13:00
  • 16:15
Yr6 Classics Trip to Port Regis
15
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
U8A&B Hockey v Dumpton (A)
15
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
U9A, B, C Hockey v Dumpton (H)
15
  • 15:15
  • 17:15
U9A&B Football v Ballard (A) - tbc
15
  • 15:15
  • 17:15
U8A&B Football v Ballard (A) - tbc
15
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
No senior orchestra
16
  • 14:00
  • 16:15
U10A Hockey v Dumpton (H)
16
  • 14:00
  • 16:15
U13A Hockey v Dumpton (A)
16
  • 14:00
  • 16:15
U13C Hockey v Dumpton (A)
16
  • 14:00
  • 16:15
U11A Hockey v Dumpton (H)
16
  • 14:30
  • 17:00
U10B Football v Durlston Court (A)
16
  • 14:30
  • 17:30
U13B Football v Durlston Court (A)
16
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
U11B Football v Durlston Court (H)
16
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
U13A Football v Durlston Court (H)
16
  • 14:30
  • 17:00
U10A Football v Durlston Court (A)
16
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
U11A Football v Durlston Court (H)
16
  • 14:45
  • 16:15
U11B Hockey v Dumpton (H)
16
  • 14:45
  • 16:15
U13B Hockey v Dumpton (A)
16
  • 14:45
  • 16:15
U10B Hockey v Dumpton (H)
17
  • 13:55
  • 14:15
Section Assemblies
17
  • 16:00
  • 18:00
Classics for All Local teachers' meeting (Family Lounge)
18
  • 08:30
  • 09:30
Parent Prayer Time (Family Lounge)
18
  • 08:35
  • 09:05
Whole School Assembly
18
  • 09:00
  • 17:00
U13 Hockey IAPS Qualifier at Millfield
18
  • 09:30
  • 12:00
Governors Meeting: F & GP
18
  • 13:00
  • 13:30
Year 8 Lunch
18
  • 16:30
  • 17:45
Year 6,7&8 Music Festival
24
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Half-term
25
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Half-term
26
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Half-term
27
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Half-term
28
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Half-term
29
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Half-term
30
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Half-term
31
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Half-term
01
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Half-term
02
  • 00:00
  • 00:59
Half-term

November

05
  • 09:30
  • 14:00
ISEB Pre-tests
05
  • 15:15
  • 17:15
U9B Hockey V Salisbury Cathedral School (H)
05
  • 15:15
  • 17:15
U9 Rugby v Salisbury Cathedral (H)
05
  • 15:15
  • 17:15
U9A Hockey V Salisbury Cathedral School (H)
05
  • 15:15
  • 17:45
U8 Rugby v Salisbury Cathedral (A)
05
  • 15:15
  • 17:45
U8 Hockey v Salisbury Cathedral School (A)
06
  • 10:30
  • 17:30
U11A Rugby at Canford Festival
06
  • 15:15
  • 18:00
U13B Hockey v Sherborne Prep (A)
06
  • 15:15
  • 17:15
U10A Hockey v Sherborne Prep (H)
06
  • 15:15
  • 17:15
2nd Rugby v Sherborne Prep (H)
06
  • 15:15
  • 17:15
U10A Rugby v Sherborne Prep (H)
06
  • 15:15
  • 18:00
U11B Rugby v Sherborne Prep (A)
06
  • 15:15
  • 17:15
U11A Hockey v Sherborne Prep (A)
06
  • 15:15
  • 17:15
1st Rugby v Sherborne Prep (H)
06
  • 15:15
  • 18:00
U11B Hockey v Sherborne Prep (H)
06
  • 15:15
  • 18:00
U13A Hockey v Sherborne Prep (A)
06
  • 15:15
  • 18:00
U13C Hockey v Sherborne Prep (A)
06
  • 15:45
  • 17:15
U10B Hockey v Sherborne Prep (H)
06
  • 18:00
  • 18:45
AB Music Theory Examination
07
  • 14:55
  • 15:15
House Assemblies
07
  • 18:00
  • 21:30
Parents' Evening: Year 5 & 6 (also Tuesday 12th November)
08
  • 09:30
  • 10:30
Parent Prayer Time (Family Lounge)
08
  • 09:35
  • 10:05
Whole School Assembly
08
  • 19:30
  • 22:00
CCPaF Bonfire and Fireworks Evening
11
  • 01:00
  • 00:59
Primary Maths Challenge, Year 4,5&6 (this week)
11
  • 11:45
  • 12:05
Whole School Act of Remembrance
12
  • 15:15
  • 18:15
U8 Hockey v Chafyn Grove (A)
12
  • 15:15
  • 17:15
U9 Rugby v Chafyn Grove (H)
12
  • 15:15
  • 17:15
U9 Hockey v Chafyn Grove (H)
12
  • 15:15
  • 18:15
U8 Rugby v Chafyn Grove (A)
12
  • 15:30
  • 16:30
Pre-Prep Topic Celebration Time - parents welcome
12
  • 18:00
  • 21:30
Parents' Evening: Year 5 & 6 (also Thursday 7th November)
13
  • 12:45
  • 17:30
U11A Hockey at Bryanston Tournament
13
  • 15:00
  • 17:15
U10A Hockey v Chafyn Grove (H)
13
  • 15:00
  • 17:15
U11B Hockey v Chafyn Grove and Twyford (H)
13
  • 15:15
  • 17:15
U13B Hockey v Chafyn Grove (H) 11 aside
13
  • 15:15
  • 17:15
U13C Hockey v BCS (A) 7 aside
13
  • 15:30
  • 17:15
U11A Rugby v BCPS (H)
13
  • 15:30
  • 17:15
U11B Rugby v BCPS (H)
13
  • 15:30
  • 18:30
U12 Rugby v Chafyn Grove & Walhampton at Walhampton
13
  • 15:30
  • 18:30
U13 Rugby v Chafyn Grove & Walhampton at Walhampton
13
  • 15:30
  • 17:15
U10B Rugby v BCPS (H)
13
  • 15:30
  • 17:15
U10A Rugby v BCPS (H)
13
  • 15:45
  • 17:15
U11/U10B Hockey v Chafyn Grove (H)
13
  • 16:00
  • 18:45
U13A Hockey v Chafyn Grove (A) 11aside
14
  • 10:00
  • 12:00
Final swim for Badgers
14
  • 14:55
  • 15:15
Section Assemblies
14
  • 18:00
  • 21:30
Parents' Evening: Year 3 & 4 (also Tuesday 19th November)
15
  • 01:00
  • 00:59
Mufti Day for Children in Need
15
  • 09:35
  • 10:05
Whole School Assembly (Mr I Carr)
15
  • 10:30
  • 18:30
U13 Hockey IAPS National Finals at Repton School
15
  • 14:00
  • 17:30
Full Governors Meeting
15
  • 17:30
  • 18:45
Year 3,4&5 Music Festival
16
  • 01:00
  • 00:59
Year 7&8 National Swim Relay Finals at London Aquatic Centre
16
  • 01:00
  • 00:59
U9/U10 Rugby Festival at Twickenham; Barbarians v Fiji
18
  • 01:00
  • 23:59
Mock Scholarship exams (Monday - Wednesday)
19
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Mock Scholarship exams (Monday - Wednesday)
20
  • 00:00
  • 00:59
Mock Scholarship exams (Monday - Wednesday)
19
  • 15:15
  • 18:00
U9 Hockey v Walhampton (A)
19
  • 15:15
  • 18:15
U9 Rugby v Walhampton (A)
19
  • 15:15
  • 18:15
U8 Hockey v Walhampton (H)
19
  • 15:30
  • 17:15
U8 Rugby v Walhampton (H)
19
  • 18:00
  • 21:00
Parents' Evening: Year 3 & 4 (also Thusday 14th November)
20
  • 10:00
  • 12:00
Final swim for Reception
20
  • 10:30
  • 18:30
U12 IAPS National Hockey Finals at Rugby School
20
  • 15:15
  • 18:00
U13A Hockey v Walhampton (A)
20
  • 15:15
  • 18:00
U13B Hockey v Walhampton (A)
20
  • 15:15
  • 17:15
U11A Hockey v Walhampton (H)
20
  • 15:15
  • 17:15
U11B Hockey v Walhampton (H)
20
  • 15:30
  • 18:15
U12A Rugby v Walhampton (A) Tag Rugby
20
  • 15:30
  • 17:15
U10A Rugby v Walhampton (H)
20
  • 15:30
  • 17:15
U10B Rugby v Walhampton (H)
20
  • 15:30
  • 17:15
U11A Rugby v Walhampton (H)
20
  • 15:30
  • 17:15
U11B Rugby v Walhampton (H)
20
  • 15:30
  • 18:15
U13A Rugby v Walhampton (A)
20
  • 15:30
  • 18:15
U13B Rugby v Walhampton (A)
20
  • 16:00
  • 17:15
U10B Hockey v Walhampton (H)
20
  • 16:00
  • 17:15
U10A Hockey v Walhampton (H)
20
  • 16:00
  • 18:30
U13C Hockey v Walhampton (A)
21
  • 14:55
  • 15:15
House Assemblies
22
  • 01:00
  • 00:59
Flu Vaccination Rec to Year 6
22
  • 09:30
  • 10:30
Parent Prayer Time (Family Lounge)
22
  • 09:30
  • 14:00
Performance Sport Programme morning (at Bryanston School)
22
  • 09:35
  • 10:05
Whole School Assembly
22
  • 14:00
  • 14:30
Year 8 Lunch
22
  • 17:30
  • 18:45
ABRSM informal concert
22
  • 17:45
  • 19:00
Years 3&4 Swim Gala Clayesmore (A)
25
  • 01:00
  • 00:59
ABRSM examinations this week
25
  • 17:45
  • 18:45
Performing Arts Presentation - parents welcome
26
  • 15:00
  • 17:15
U9A&B Rugby v Dumpton (A)
26
  • 15:00
  • 17:15
U8 Hockey v Ballard (A) - tbc
26
  • 15:00
  • 17:15
U9A&B Hockey v Ballard (H) - tbc
26
  • 15:00
  • 17:15
U8 Tag Rugby v Dumpton (H)
26
  • 17:30
  • 21:00
Parents' Evening: Badger Cubs to Year 2
27
  • 14:30
  • 18:45
U11A Rugby at Durlston Court Tournament
27
  • 15:15
  • 17:15
U10A Hockey v Durlston Court (H)
27
  • 15:15
  • 17:15
U11A Hockey v Durlston Court (H)
27
  • 15:15
  • 17:30
U13B Hockey v Durlston Court (A)
27
  • 15:30
  • 17:30
U11B Rugby v Dumpton (H)
27
  • 15:30
  • 17:30
U10B Rugby v Dumpton (H)
27
  • 15:30
  • 17:30
U10A Rugby v Dumpton (H)
27
  • 15:30
  • 17:15
U12B Rugby v Dumpton (A)
27
  • 15:30
  • 17:15
U12A Rugby v Dumpton (A)
27
  • 15:30
  • 17:30
U13A Rugby v Dumpton (A)
27
  • 16:00
  • 17:15
U11B/U10BHockey v Durlston Court (H)
27
  • 16:30
  • 17:30
U13A Hockey v Durlston Court (A)
28
  • 01:00
  • 00:59
Scott Day (Yr3-8)
28
  • 10:00
  • 14:30
Year 4 trip to Russell-Cotes Museum
28
  • 10:00
  • 17:00
Year 3 trip to SafeWise, Weymouth
28
  • 14:30
  • 16:00
Year 2 swimming (at Canford), parents welcome
28
  • 18:00
  • 21:30
Parents' Evening: Year 7 & 8 (also Tuesday 3rd December)
29
  • 09:35
  • 10:05
Whole School Assembly
29
  • 14:30
  • 14:55
School Council