This Term’s Calendar

The calendar system on this page is currently being updated. We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause. If you have any queries about the school’s calendar, please contact the school office either on 01202 694438 or by email office@castlecourt.com

February

26
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Canford Drama Scholarship
27
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Canford Art / Design Technology Scholarships
27
  • 09:30
  • 17:00
U11 IAPS Netball Tournament, Port Regis School
27
  • 13:55
  • 14:15
House Assemblies
27
  • 15:00
  • 20:00
Year 5 and 6 Parents' Evening (also Tues 3rd March)
28
  • 08:30
  • 09:00
Parents' Prayer Group, Old Library
28
  • 08:35
  • 09:05
Whole School Assembly
28
  • 09:30
  • 17:00
U13 IAPS Netball Tournament, Port Regis
28
  • 09:30
  • 17:30
U12 IAPS Netball Tournament, Port Regis School
28
  • 14:15
  • 18:00
Canford Singing Festival for year 5 (concert at 5.30pm)

March

02
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Love of Literature Celebration Week
02
  • 09:30
  • 11:30
Badgers 'World Food' trip to Waitrose, Wimborne.
02
  • 10:00
  • 11:30
Reception trip to St Nicholas' Church, Corfe Mullen
03
  • 07:45
  • 08:35
A Book with Breakfast
03
  • 08:30
  • 17:30
IAPS Swimming, Hazelgrove - timings tbc
03
  • 15:00
  • 15:45
Badgers Topic Celebration Session, Badger Classroom
03
  • 17:00
  • 20:00
Parents' Evening, Year 5 & 6 (also Thusday 27th February)
04
  • 08:35
  • 09:35
Parents' Book Club: 'Wonder' by RJ Palacio
04
  • 13:30
  • 17:00
U10A Netball Tournament, King's Bruton
04
  • 14:00
  • 18:00
U11A Hockey Tournament, West Hill Park - tbc
04
  • 14:00
  • 17:00
U13A Hockey Tournament, King Edward's School (Wellington SG)
04
  • 17:00
  • 19:00
ABRSM Music Theory Examination
05
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
World Book Day
05
  • 08:35
  • 09:35
World Book Day Assembly: Come as a Character, Celebrate Book
05
  • 13:55
  • 14:15
Section Assemblies
05
  • 17:00
  • 20:00
Parents' Evening, Year 7 & 8 (also Tuesday 10th March)
06
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Visit by Economist Journalists - Yr 6 (am) and Yr 7 (pm)
06
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
U13 IAPS National Hockey Finals, Cheltenham College
06
  • 14:00
  • 16:00
Year 4 Swimming Gala, Canford School
06
  • 15:00
  • 15:45
Reception Topic Celebration Session, Reception Classrooms
06
  • 16:30
  • 17:30
Year 3, 4 & 5 Music Festival, Dining Room: Parents welcome.
07
  • 14:00
  • 17:00
Year 7 & 8 Cross Country, Bryanston School - tbc
09
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
IAPS National Netball Finals, Basildon
09
  • 08:30
  • 10:00
Final Badger Cubs Club - Muddy Wellies
09
  • 08:30
  • 10:30
CCPaF Meeting, Board Room
09
  • 16:30
  • 17:45
Performing Arts Presentation (Hall) - parents welcome
10
  • 11:00
  • 12:00
Final Badger Cubs Club -Fun with Cubs
10
  • 17:00
  • 20:00
Parents' Evening, Year 7 & 8 (also Thursday 5th March)
11
  • 09:00
  • 10:30
Reception final swim
11
  • 09:00
  • 16:15
U11A Hockey Tournament, Canford School - tbc
11
  • 10:30
  • 11:30
Final Badger Cubs Club Charlie's Chimps
11
  • 14:00
  • 17:00
U12/13 Netball County Finals, Bournemouth School for Girls
12
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Scott Day (Yr3-8)
12
  • 08:30
  • 15:00
IET Faraday Challenge Day (at Castle Court, Yr8)
12
  • 09:30
  • 11:00
Badgers final swimming session
12
  • 11:00
  • 12:00
Final Badger Cubs Club - Move-it Together!
12
  • 11:00
  • 14:30
Cross Country Event for First/Middle Schools
12
  • 13:00
  • 14:30
Final Year 1 swimming session at Canford School
13
  • 08:30
  • 09:00
Parents' Prayer Group (Old Library)
13
  • 08:35
  • 09:05
Whole School Assembly
13
  • 13:00
  • 13:30
Year 8 Lunch
13
  • 14:00
  • 16:15
Inter-House Cross Country Championships
16
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
National School Biathlon Finals, Crystal Palace
17
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
National School Biathlon Finals, Crystal Palace
17
  • 17:00
  • 20:00
Parents' Evening, Year 3 & 4 (also Monday 23rd March)
18
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
U13 IAPS Boys' Hockey National Finals, Millfield School
18
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
U11 IAPS Boys' Hockey National Finals, Rugby School
18
  • 09:00
  • 12:00
Year 1 Trip to Bournemouth Synagogue
19
  • 13:30
  • 16:00
Badger and Badger Cubs Parents' Afternoon
19
  • 13:55
  • 14:15
Section Assemblies
19
  • 15:00
  • 16:30
CCPaF Pre-Loved Uniform Sale
19
  • 16:30
  • 20:00
Pre-Prep, Badgers and Badger Cubs' Parents' Evening
20
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
U11 IAPS Boys' National Hockey Finals, Bryanston School
20
  • 08:35
  • 09:05
Whole School Assembly
20
  • 11:00
  • 12:00
Badger Cubs, Badgers and Reception Easter Egg Hunt
20
  • 12:00
  • 16:30
Team Photos (during sports lessons)
20
  • 14:00
  • 15:30
Year 1 Easter Craft Afternoon: parents welcome
20
  • 14:30
  • 15:30
Year 2 Topic Celebration Session
20
  • 16:30
  • 17:30
Year 5 to 8 Spring Concert (Hall): Parents welcome
21
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
U13 Girls & Boys Regional In2Hockey Finals, Millfield - tbc
21
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
U12/13 IAPS National Netball Finals, Bryanston School
23
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
Year 6,7,8 Netball and Hockey House Matches
23
  • 17:00
  • 20:00
Parents' Evening, Year 3 & 4 (also Tuesday 17th March)
24
  • 10:45
  • 12:00
Year 3 Play ('The Bee Musical') performance to Rec-Year 4
24
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
Year 3,4,5 Netball and Hockey House Matches
25
  • 14:30
  • 16:30
Year 3 Play ('The Bee Musical') performance to parents
26
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
U11 Girls & Boys Regional In2Hockey Finals, Millfield - tbc
26
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Sport Relief (at CCS only: please wear sporty House Colours)
26
  • 13:55
  • 14:15
House Assemblies
26
  • 14:30
  • 15:30
Sport Relief Event
26
  • 16:15
  • 17:45
Final Day for Tea, Activities, Prep and Late Buses
27
  • 08:30
  • 09:00
Parents' Prayer Group (Old Library)
27
  • 08:45
  • 10:05
Final Assembly and Prize Giving
27
  • 11:15
  • 12:30
Whole School Easter Service followed by End of Term
27
  • 12:00
  • 12:00
Badgers / Badger Cubs end of term
27
  • 13:00
  • 13:00
Extra-early buses