This Term’s Calendar

The calendar system on this page is currently being updated. We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause. If you have any queries about the school’s calendar, please contact the school office either on 01202 694438 or by email office@castlecourt.com

April

20
  • 11:00
  • 16:30
Bryanston invitation afternoon for Year 7 (ISEB Pre-test)
20
  • 13:15
  • 16:30
U13 A Cricket v Bedales (H)
20
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
Junior orchestra rehearsal
21
  • 08:00
  • 12:00
Senior play rehearsal
22
  • 23:00
  • 23:00
Early monring sports begin
23
  • 07:30
  • 08:30
New parents' coffee morning
23
  • 08:00
  • 15:15
U11 National Football Finals at St George's Park
23
  • 12:55
  • 13:15
House Assemblies
23
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
Chamber choir rehearsal
24
  • 08:00
  • 15:15
U11 National Football Finals at St George's Park
24
  • 08:30
  • 15:15
U13 Girls' Regional In2Hockey Finals Millfield
24
  • 11:30
  • 15:00
Year 6 trip to Corfe Castle
24
  • 13:15
  • 15:30
U9 Pairs Cricket v Sherborne (H)
24
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U8 Rounders v Sherborne (A)
24
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U9 Rounders v Sherborne (H)
24
  • 13:15
  • 15:30
U8 Diamond Cricket v Sherborne (A)
24
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
Senior orchestra rehearsal
25
  • 10:00
  • 11:00
Badger Cubs Club:Charlie's Chimps (every Wednesday)
25
  • 13:15
  • 17:00
U13A Cricket v BCS (H)
25
  • 13:15
  • 17:00
U11B Cricket v Sherborne (A)
25
  • 13:15
  • 17:00
U13B Cricket v BCS at Chapel Gate
25
  • 13:15
  • 16:00
U10B Cricket v Sherborne (H)
25
  • 13:15
  • 17:00
U11A Cricket v Sherborne (A)
25
  • 13:15
  • 16:00
U10A Cricket v Sherborne (H)
25
  • 13:30
  • 15:15
U12 Rounders v Sunninghill (H)
25
  • 13:30
  • 15:30
U10A Rounders v Sunninghill & BCPS at Sunninghill
25
  • 13:30
  • 15:15
U13 Rounders v Sunninghill (H)
25
  • 13:30
  • 15:30
U11A Rounders v Sunninghill & BCPS at Sunninghill
26
  • 07:30
  • 09:00
UKMT Maths Challenge (pupils from Yrs 6, 7 & 8)
26
  • 07:35
  • 08:05
Whole School Assembly (I D Carr)
26
  • 10:00
  • 11:00
Badger Cubs Club:Move-it together! (every Thursday)
26
  • 17:00
  • 18:30
Crustaceans Cricket: Indoor Nets (tbc)
27
  • 07:30
  • 09:00
Parents' Prayer Time: Family Lounge
27
  • 10:00
  • 11:00
Badger Cubs Club: Fun with Cubs (every Friday)
27
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
Year 4 and 5 Tennis v Dumpton (A)
27
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
Junior orchestra rehearsal
29
  • 23:00
  • 23:00
Year 2 Africa week
30
  • 11:30
  • 15:00
Year 4 Geography trip to Studland
30
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
Chamber choir rehearsal

May

01
  • 12:30
  • 16:30
Classics Event, Port Regis
01
  • 12:45
  • 17:00
Satips Training Orchestra, Bryanston School: concert 17.00
01
  • 13:00
  • 15:15
Year 4 Athletics v Dumpton (A)
01
  • 17:00
  • 18:30
Crustaceans Cricket: Indoor Nets (tbc)
02
  • 08:00
  • 14:30
Noah Messomo visit to Year 2
02
  • 13:00
  • 15:15
U10A Cricket v Yarrells (H)
02
  • 13:15
  • 17:00
U13B Cricket v Ballard (A)
02
  • 13:15
  • 17:00
U11B Cricket v Ballard (A)
02
  • 13:30
  • 15:15
U12 Rounders v Knighton House (H)
02
  • 13:30
  • 15:15
U13 Rounders v Knighton House (H)
02
  • 13:30
  • 15:30
U11A Rounders v Knighton Heath (A)
02
  • 13:30
  • 15:30
U10A Rounders v Knighton House (A)
03
  • 07:30
  • 08:30
Parents' book club (The Warden by Anthony Trollope)
03
  • 07:35
  • 08:05
Whole School Assembly
03
  • 17:30
  • 21:00
Crustaceans Cricket v Blandford Pedagogues (A)
04
  • 13:15
  • 16:15
Years 6 to 8 Tennis v Dumpton (H)
04
  • 13:30
  • 16:00
Year 4 and 5 Swimming v Ballard (A) - tbc
04
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
Junior orchestra rehearsal
06
  • 23:00
  • 22:59
Bank Holiday
07
  • 23:00
  • 23:00
Year 3 and 4 Cake Bake
07
  • 23:00
  • 22:59
Year 1 to Poole Park
08
  • 13:00
  • 15:15
U9 Cricket v Yarrells (H)
08
  • 13:00
  • 15:00
Resilience Workshop for years 6 to 7
08
  • 13:00
  • 15:15
U8 Cricket v Yarrells (H)
08
  • 15:30
  • 17:00
ATB Area 5 training, subject: Resilience
08
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
Senior orchestra rehearsal
08
  • 17:30
  • 21:30
Crustaceans Cricket v Sandroyd Sandpipers (A)
09
  • 08:00
  • 14:45
Year 2 trip to Weymouth Sea Life Centre
09
  • 13:00
  • 17:00
Years 5 to 8 Athletics v Clayesmore (A)
09
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U10 Rounders v Salisbury Cathedral (H)
09
  • 13:15
  • 17:00
U13A Cricket v Sherborne at Milton Abbey
09
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U11 Rounders v Salisbury Cathedral (H)
09
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U13 Rounders v Salisbury Cathedral (H)
09
  • 13:15
  • 16:00
U13B Cricket v Sherborne (H)
10
  • 07:35
  • 08:05
Whole School Assembly (I D Carr)
10
  • 14:00
  • 16:30
Golf tournament against Sandroyd and Sunninghill.
10
  • 15:30
  • 16:30
Informal concert, Family Lounge: parents welcome
11
  • 07:30
  • 08:30
Parents' Prayer Time: Family Lounge
11
  • 13:00
  • 15:15
Year 3 Quadkids v Dumpton (H)
11
  • 15:30
  • 17:00
Years 3 to 5 boys' and girls' Swimming Gala v Clayesmore
11
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
Junior orchestra rehearsal
13
  • 09:00
  • 14:00
Years 4 to 8 South West Biathle Relays at Leweston
13
  • 23:00
  • 22:59
Common Entrance exams: Mental Maths
14
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
Chamber choir rehearsal
14
  • 23:00
  • 22:59
Common Entrance Exams: French Listening
15
  • 13:00
  • 15:15
U9 Rounders v Yarrells at Upton Rec
15
  • 13:00
  • 15:00
U9 Cricket v Yarrells at Upton Rec
15
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U8 Diamond Cricket v BCPS (H)
15
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U8 Rounders v BCPS (H)
15
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
Senior orchestra rehearsal
15
  • 17:30
  • 21:30
Crustaceans Cricket v QE School, Wimborne (A)
15
  • 23:00
  • 22:59
Common Entrance Exams: French Speaking (Day 1 of 2)
16
  • 07:30
  • 08:00
U11 IAPS National Sailing Regatta, Portland (all day)
16
  • 13:15
  • 17:00
U13A Cricket v Durlston Court (H)
16
  • 13:15
  • 17:00
U13B Cricket v Durlston Court (A)
16
  • 13:15
  • 17:00
U11A Cricket v Durlston Court (H)
16
  • 13:15
  • 17:00
U10B Cricket v Durlston Court (A)
16
  • 13:15
  • 17:00
U11B Cricket v Durlston Court (A)
16
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U13 Rounders v Talbot Heath (A)
16
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U10 Rounders v Talbot Heath (A)
16
  • 13:15
  • 17:00
U10A Cricket v Durlston Court (A)
16
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U12 Rounders v Talbot Heath (A)
16
  • 23:00
  • 22:59
Common Entrance Exams: French Speaking (Day 2 of 2)
17
  • 07:30
  • 08:00
U13 IAPS National Sailing Regatta, Portland (all day)
17
  • 07:35
  • 08:05
Whole School Assembly
17
  • 15:00
  • 17:30
Years 3 to 8 Athletics v Port Regis (A)
17
  • 15:30
  • 16:30
Informal concert: In fine voice, Family Lounge: parents welc
17
  • 19:00
  • 21:30
CCPaF Quiz Night (tbc)
18
  • 13:45
  • 14:30
Parent reps' meeting
18
  • 14:00
  • 15:00
CCPaF Pre-loved Uniform Sale
18
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
Junior orchestra rehearsal
18
  • 17:00
  • 18:30
Old Crustaceans drinks
21
  • 07:30
  • 09:30
Year 4 play rehearsal
21
  • 12:55
  • 13:15
House Assemblies
21
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
Chamber choir rehearsal
22
  • 08:00
  • 09:00
Yr 4 play photographs
22
  • 09:30
  • 11:00
Yr 4 play. Robin Hood. Dress rehearsal to Pre-Prep to Year 3
22
  • 13:15
  • 15:45
U9 Cricket v Walhampton (A)
22
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U9 Rounders v Talbot Heath (H)
22
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U8 Rounders v Talbot Heath (A)
22
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
Senior orchestra rehearsal
22
  • 17:30
  • 21:30
Crustaceans Cricket v Clayesmore (A)
23
  • 13:00
  • 16:00
U13A Cricket v Clayesmore (H)
23
  • 13:00
  • 17:00
U11A Cricket v Clayesmore (A)
23
  • 13:00
  • 16:00
U13C Cricket v Clayesmore (H)
23
  • 13:00
  • 17:00
U11C Cricket v Clayesmore (A)
23
  • 13:00
  • 17:00
U13B Cricket v Clayesmore (A)
23
  • 13:00
  • 17:00
U10A Cricket v Clayesmore (A)
23
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U11 Rounders v Walhampton (H) - 7 a side
23
  • 13:15
  • 16:00
U10 Rounders v Walhampton (A) - 7 a side
23
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U12 Rounders v Walhampton (H)
23
  • 13:15
  • 16:00
U13 Rounders v Walhampton (A)
24
  • 07:35
  • 08:05
Whole School Assembly
24
  • 11:30
  • 15:00
Year 7 Coastal Geography Trip
24
  • 13:30
  • 15:00
Year 4 play
25
  • 07:30
  • 08:30
Parents' Prayer Time: Family Lounge
25
  • 12:00
  • 12:30
Year 8 Lunch
25
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
Junior orchestra rehearsal
27
  • 08:00
  • 15:15
U13 IAPS Tennis at Millfield
27
  • 08:00
  • 15:15
U11 IAPS Tennis at Millfield
27
  • 23:00
  • 22:59
Bank Holiday
27
  • 23:00
  • 23:59
Half Term
28
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Half Term
29
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Half Term
30
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Half Term
31
  • 00:00
  • 22:59
Half Term

June

03
  • 08:00
  • 10:00
Poole Festival of Running
04
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
Chamber choir rehearsal
04
  • 23:00
  • 23:59
Common Entrance Examinations (4 days)
05
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Common Entrance Examinations (4 days)
06
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Common Entrance Examinations (4 days)
07
  • 00:00
  • 22:59
Common Entrance Examinations (4 days)
05
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U8 Pairs Cricket v Chafyn Grove (H)
05
  • 13:15
  • 16:00
U9 Rounders v Walhampton (A)
05
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U8 Rounders v Walhampton (H)
05
  • 13:15
  • 15:45
U9 Pairs/Diamond Cricket v Chafyn Grove (A)
05
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
Senior ochestra rehearsal
06
  • 13:15
  • 17:00
U11C Cricket v Walhampton (A)
06
  • 13:15
  • 17:00
U10B Cricket v Walhampton (A)
06
  • 13:15
  • 16:00
U11A Cricket v Walhampton (H)
06
  • 13:15
  • 17:00
U10A Cricket v Walhampton (A)
06
  • 13:15
  • 16:00
U11B Cricket v Walhampton (H)
06
  • 13:30
  • 15:30
U10A Rounders v Clayesmore (A)
06
  • 13:30
  • 15:15
U12 Rounders v Clayesmore (H)
06
  • 23:00
  • 22:59
Year 1 to Raptor and Reptile Cetnre
07
  • 07:35
  • 08:05
Whole School Assembly
08
  • 08:00
  • 12:00
Yr 6 RS trip to Wimborne churches
08
  • 13:30
  • 16:00
Years 6 to 8 Swimming v Sunninghill (A) - tbc
08
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
FINAL Junior orchestra rehearsal
09
  • 08:00
  • 15:15
IAPS Swimming Finals at London Aquatic Centre
09
  • 08:00
  • 15:15
Years 5 to 8 Junior Wessex Athletics at Walhampton
09
  • 09:00
  • 11:00
EYFS Summer Fair if 16th is not now possible
10
  • 23:00
  • 23:00
ABRSM exam week (dates to be confirmed)
11
  • 08:05
  • 15:15
Senior play rehearsal
12
  • 07:35
  • 15:15
Sports Day
12
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
NO Senior orchestra rehearsal (unless Sports Day cancelled)
13
  • 08:00
  • 09:30
RespectED Life Choices Presentation (Yr8) - Hall
13
  • 09:00
  • 16:00
Years 6 to 8 Senior Wessex Athletics at Kings Park
13
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U13 Rounders v Sherborne (H)
13
  • 13:15
  • 17:00
U10A Cricket v Chafyn Grove (A)
13
  • 13:15
  • 16:00
U11A Cricket v Chafyn Grove (H)
13
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U11 Rounders v Sherborne (H)
13
  • 13:15
  • 16:00
U11B Cricket v Chafyn Grove (H)
13
  • 13:15
  • 17:00
U10B Cricket v Chafyn Grove (A)
14
  • 07:30
  • 08:00
Parents' book club (Rum Punch by Elmore Leonard)
14
  • 07:35
  • 08:05
Whole School Assembly (I D Carr)
14
  • 08:05
  • 15:15
Senior play rehearsal
14
  • 13:15
  • 14:15
Year 8 Trip Planning Meeting
14
  • 14:00
  • 15:30
CCPaF Pre-Loved Uniform Sale (tbc)
14
  • 17:30
  • 21:30
Crustaceans Cricket v Canford (A)
15
  • 07:30
  • 08:30
Parents' Prayer Time: Family Lounge
15
  • 10:00
  • 11:00
Final Badger Cubs Club-Fun with Cubs
15
  • 14:00
  • 15:00
Years 3 to 5 Summer Concert: parents welcome
16
  • 07:30
  • 08:00
Christ Church, Westbourne (Hall, private hire)
16
  • 16:00
  • 18:30
County Swimming Gala at Littledown
17
  • 09:30
  • 14:00
Years 4 to 8 National Schools Biathle at Leweston
17
  • 23:00
  • 23:59
ACTIVITIES WEEK
18
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
ACTIVITIES WEEK
19
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
ACTIVITIES WEEK
20
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
ACTIVITIES WEEK
21
  • 00:00
  • 22:59
ACTIVITIES WEEK
17
  • 23:00
  • 23:59
Year 8 Trip to Georgeham, Devon
18
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Year 8 Trip to Georgeham, Devon
19
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Year 8 Trip to Georgeham, Devon
20
  • 00:00
  • 22:59
Year 8 Trip to Georgeham, Devon
18
  • 08:00
  • 12:00
Year 5 visit to Wimborne Model Town
18
  • 08:00
  • 15:00
Year 4 trip to Kimmeridge
18
  • 23:00
  • 23:59
Year 4 to New Barn - until Thurs
19
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Year 4 to New Barn - until Thurs
20
  • 00:00
  • 22:59
Year 4 to New Barn - until Thurs
19
  • 08:00
  • 15:00
Year 3 Trip to Kimmeridge Fossil Museum
20
  • 08:00
  • 15:00
Year 3 Beach Schools Day Lake Pier, Hamworthy
20
  • 08:15
  • 09:15
Yr 1 and 2 Music Jamboree: parents welcome
20
  • 10:00
  • 11:00
Final Badger Cubs Club: Charlies Chimps
20
  • 23:00
  • 22:59
Year 2 to Hamworthy Beach
21
  • 07:35
  • 08:05
No Whole School Assembly
21
  • 08:00
  • 23:59
Year 3 Overnight Camp
22
  • 00:00
  • 11:30
Year 3 Overnight Camp
21
  • 10:00
  • 11:00
Final Badger Cubs club:Move it together!
22
  • 09:00
  • 15:00
Year 5 Purbeck Walk
22
  • 09:30
  • 11:00
Badger Cubs Teddy bear's picnic
23
  • 09:00
  • 13:00
Senior play rehearsal
24
  • 23:00
  • 22:59
Swimming Gala Day
25
  • 07:30
  • 08:30
Presentation of New Testaments to Years 6, 7 and 8 leavers
25
  • 10:00
  • 11:30
Years 3 to 5 Inter-house Swimming Gala
25
  • 11:00
  • 16:30
Golf tournament at Rushmore Golf Club.
25
  • 13:00
  • 15:00
Years 6 to 8 Inter-house Swimming Gala
25
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
Chamber choir rehearsal
25
  • 17:30
  • 21:30
Crustaceans Cricket v Milton Abbey Maniacs (A)
25
  • 23:00
  • 22:59
Years 1 & 2 to Paultons Park
26
  • 08:05
  • 15:15
Senior play rehearsal
26
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U8 Diamond Cricket v Dumpton (H)
26
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U9 Pairs Cricket v Dumpton (A)
26
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U8 Rounders v Dumpton (H)
26
  • 13:15
  • 15:15
U9 Rounders v Dumpton (A)
26
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
Senior orchestra rehearsal
27
  • 10:00
  • 12:00
Senior play: Performance to school
27
  • 13:30
  • 15:15
U11A Rounders v Dumpton (H)
27
  • 13:30
  • 16:30
U11B Cricket v Dumpton (H)
27
  • 13:30
  • 15:30
U10B Rounders v Dumpton - venue tbc
27
  • 13:30
  • 15:30
U13A Rounders v Dumpton (A)
27
  • 13:30
  • 15:30
U10A Rounders v Dumpton - venue tbc
27
  • 13:30
  • 15:15
U11B Rounders v Dumpton (H)
27
  • 13:30
  • 16:30
U10B Cricket v Dumpton (A)
27
  • 13:30
  • 16:30
U10A Cricket v Dumpton (A)
27
  • 13:30
  • 16:30
U12 Cricket v Dumpton (A)
27
  • 13:30
  • 15:30
U13B Rounders v Dumpton (A)
27
  • 13:30
  • 16:50
U11A Cricket v Dumpton (H)
28
  • 07:35
  • 08:05
Whole School Assembly
28
  • 08:30
  • 11:00
Pre-Prep Sports Morning
28
  • 11:45
  • 13:45
Year 4 County Swimming Finals at Dorchester
28
  • 17:00
  • 19:00
Senior play, Panto Crime: parents welcome
28
  • 19:00
  • 22:30
Year 8 Sleepout (if play is on this date)
28
  • 23:00
  • 22:59
Fall back day for Sports Day
29
  • 07:30
  • 08:30
Parents' Prayer Time: Family Lounge
29
  • 08:30
  • 14:00
EYFS trip to Putlake Farm
29
  • 12:00
  • 12:30
Year 8 Lunch

July

02
  • 08:00
  • 09:00
Move-up day for pupils in Badgers to year 2
02
  • 12:55
  • 13:15
House Assemblies (Yr8)
02
  • 13:15
  • 15:00
Years 6, 7 and 8 Cricket and Rounders Housematches
02
  • 14:00
  • 15:00
Move-up talks for parents of Badgers, Reception and yr 2
02
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
Chamber choir rehearsal
03
  • 08:00
  • 08:30
Badgers end of term Book Presentation
03
  • 13:15
  • 15:00
Years 3, 4 and 5 Cricket and Rounders Housematches
03
  • 15:45
  • 16:45
Senior orchestra rehearsal
03
  • 17:30
  • 21:30
Crustaceans Cricket v Bryanston (A)
04
  • 08:00
  • 09:00
Final assembly and prize-giving
04
  • 08:30
  • 11:00
Reserve date for PrePrep Sports Morning
04
  • 13:30
  • 15:00
Year 8 Fete in aid of Diverse Abilities
05
  • 08:30
  • 13:00
Speech Day
15
  • 07:30
  • 08:00
Summer Fun Day booking St Mary's Longfleet