This Term’s Calendar

September

25
  • 09:00
  • 09:30
Parents' Activities Reception sewing event activity: parents welcome
25
  • 09:00
  • 09:30
Parents' Activities Years 1 and 2 Sponsored walk: parents welcome
25
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport Yrs 6 to 8 Lacrosse Masterclass from Emily Spivey, Sherborne
25
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
Music Senior choir rehearsal
26
  • 09:00
  • 16:30
School Canford Year 7 Discovery Day (Day pupils)
26
  • 14:30
  • 17:00
Boys' Sport U8 Football v Walhampton (A)
26
  • 14:30
  • 17:00
Girls' Sport U8 Hockey v Walhampton (A)
26
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
Music Senior orchestra rehearsal
27
  • 12:30
  • 16:45
Boys' Sport U9A Football at BCPS Festival
27
  • 13:30
  • 16:30
Girls' Sport U8 Hockey at Dumpton Festival
27
  • 14:00
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U13A Hockey v Clayesmore (A)
27
  • 14:00
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U13C Hockey v Clayesmore (A)
27
  • 14:00
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U11A Hockey v Clayesmore (H)
27
  • 14:00
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U10A Hockey v Clayesmore (H)
27
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U13A Football v Farleigh (H)
27
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U13B Football v Farleigh (H)
27
  • 14:30
  • 17:45
Boys' Sport U13C Football v Farleigh (A)
27
  • 14:30
  • 17:45
Boys' Sport U11A Football v Farleigh (H)
27
  • 14:30
  • 17:45
Boys' Sport U11B Football v Farleigh (H)
27
  • 14:30
  • 17:45
Boys' Sport U11C Football v Farleigh (H)
27
  • 14:30
  • 17:45
Boys' Sport U10B Football v Farleigh (H)
27
  • 14:30
  • 17:45
Boys' Sport U10A Football v Farleigh (H)
27
  • 14:45
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U11B Hockey v Clayesmore (H)
27
  • 14:45
  • 16:45
Girls' Sport U13B Hockey v Clayesmore (A)
29
  • 10:00
  • 11:30
Parents' Activities CCPaF Coffee Morning (for Macmillan)
29
  • 13:30
  • 13:55
Meetings School Council

October

02
  • 09:30
  • 13:00
Sport Bryanston sports programme (Ys 5-8 selected pupils only)
02
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
Music Senior choir rehearsal
03
  • 09:30
  • 18:00
Music Senior SATIPS, Bryanston School: Concert 5 pm, parents welco
03
  • 14:00
  • 16:30
Meetings District 5 IAPS Geography Day
03
  • 14:00
  • 16:00
Boys' Sport U8 Football v Dumpton (A)
03
  • 14:00
  • 15:30
Boys' Sport U9 Football v Dumpton (H)
03
  • 14:15
  • 15:45
Girls' Sport U9 Hockey v Yarrells (H)
03
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
Music NO Senior orchestra rehearsal
04
  • 09:00
  • 17:00
Girls' Sport U11A Hockey at IAPS Qualifiers at Bryanston
04
  • 12:30
  • 16:45
Boys' Sport U11A Football at BCPS Tournament
04
  • 14:15
  • 15:45
Girls' Sport U13B Hockey v BCS (H)
04
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U13A Hockey at West Hill Park Tournament
04
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U13A Football v Dumpton (H)
04
  • 14:30
  • 16:30
Boys' Sport U13B Football v Dumpton (A)
04
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U13C Football v Dumpton (H)
04
  • 14:30
  • 16:30
Boys' Sport U11B Football v Dumpton (A)
04
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U10A VI Football v Dumpton (H)
04
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U10B VI Football v Dumpton (H)
04
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U10C VI Football v Dumpton (H)
05
  • 19:00
  • 21:00
Parents' Activities Senior Schools' Fair: parents weclome
06
  • 07:15
  • 19:30
Trips Year 7 to Hampton Court
06
  • 08:30
  • 09:00
Parents' Activities Parents' Prayer Time: Family Lounge
06
  • 14:15
  • 15:15
Meetings Education committee meeting
06
  • 15:15
  • 16:00
Meetings E-safety meeting
06
  • 16:00
  • 17:00
Meetings Marketing meeting
07
  • 15:00
  • 18:00
Sport National Schools Biathlon Qualifying Event (South), Fleet.
09
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
Music Senior choir rehearsal
10
  • 12:30
  • 16:00
Boys' Sport U9A & B Football at Yarrells 5-a-side Tournament
10
  • 15:00
  • 21:30
Meetings District 5 Heads' meeting
10
  • 15:30
  • 18:00
Girls' Sport U9A & U8A Hockey v Port Regis (A)
10
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
Music Senior orchestra rehearsal
11
  • 08:30
  • 10:15
Meetings CCPaF meeting
11
  • 14:15
  • 16:45
Boys' Sport U10B Football v Dumpton & Yarrells at Dumpton
11
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U13B Hockey v Port Regis (H)
11
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U13C Hockey v Port Regis (H)
11
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U10B Hockey v Port Regis (A)
11
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U11B Hockey v Port Regis (A)
11
  • 14:30
  • 17:45
Boys' Sport U13A Football v Twyford (A)
11
  • 14:30
  • 17:45
Boys' Sport U13B Football v Twyford (A)
11
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U13C Football v Twyford (H)
11
  • 14:30
  • 17:45
Boys' Sport U11A Football v Twyford & PGS at Twyford
11
  • 14:30
  • 17:45
Boys' Sport U11B Football v Twyford & PGS at Twyford
11
  • 14:30
  • 17:45
Boys' Sport U11C Football v Twyford & PGS at Twyford
11
  • 14:30
  • 16:45
Boys' Sport U10A Football v FSM (A) - tbc
11
  • 15:00
  • 17:15
Girls' Sport U10A Hockey v Port Regis (A)
11
  • 15:00
  • 17:15
Girls' Sport U11A Hockey v Port Regis (A)
11
  • 15:00
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U13A Hockey v Port Regis (H)
12
  • 09:00
  • 12:00
Trips Year 2 trip to Streetwise Safety Centre
13
  • 08:30
  • 09:00
Sport Football team photos, to be taken during sports lessons
13
  • 13:00
  • 13:55
Meetings J Team lunch
13
  • 14:45
  • 15:30
Parents' Activities Parent representative commitee meeting
14
  • 09:00
  • 12:00
Drama Year 5 play rehearsal
16
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
Music Senior choir rehearsal
17
  • 14:00
  • 15:45
Girls' Sport U8 Hockey v Dumpton (A)
17
  • 14:00
  • 15:30
Girls' Sport U9 Hockey v Dumpton (H)
17
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
Music Senior orchestra rehearsal
18
  • 09:00
  • 12:00
Trips Year 1 to Farm to Fork
18
  • 14:00
  • 15:15
Girls' Sport U13A Hockey v Dumpton (A)
18
  • 14:00
  • 15:15
Girls' Sport U13C Hockey v Dumpton (A)
18
  • 14:00
  • 15:15
Girls' Sport U11A Hockey v Dumpton (H)
18
  • 14:00
  • 15:15
Girls' Sport U10A Hockey v Dumpton (H)
18
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U13A Football v Durlston Court (H)
18
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U13B Football v Durlston Court (H)
18
  • 14:30
  • 17:30
Boys' Sport U11A Football v Durlston Court (A)
18
  • 14:30
  • 17:30
Boys' Sport U11B Football v Durlston Court (A)
18
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U10A Football v Durlston Court (H)
18
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U10B Football v Durlston Court (H)
18
  • 14:40
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U10B Hockey v Dumpton (H)
18
  • 14:40
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U11B Hockey v Dumpton (H)
18
  • 14:45
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U13B Hockey v Dumpton (A)
19
  • 16:30
  • 17:30
Music Informal piano concert, Family Lounge
20
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
School Interim Reports Published
20
  • 08:30
  • 09:00
Parents' Activities Parents' Prayer Time: Family Lounge
20
  • 09:30
  • 13:00
Meetings Governors' F & G P meeting
20
  • 14:30
  • 16:00
Drama Yr 5 World War II drama 'We'll Meet Again': Parents welcome
23
  • 00:00
  • 23:59
Half-Term Half Term

November

02
  • 08:25
  • 09:00
School Pupils return
03
  • 17:45
  • 19:15
School CCPaF Bonfire and Firework Night
06
  • 09:00
  • 17:00
Girls' Sport U12A Hockey at IAPS Qualifiers at Millfield
06
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
Music Senior choir rehearsal
07
  • 14:15
  • 15:45
Girls' Sport U8 Hockey v Yarrells (H)
07
  • 14:30
  • 17:00
Girls' Sport U9A Hockey v Salisbury Cathedral School (A)
07
  • 14:30
  • 17:00
Girls' Sport U9B Hockey v Salisbury Cathedral School (A)
07
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U8 Rugby v Salisbury Cathedral & Sunninghill (H)
07
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U9 Rugby v Salisbury Cathedral & Sunninghill (H)
07
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
Music Senior orchestra rehearsal
08
  • 08:30
  • 10:15
Meetings CCPaF meeting
08
  • 08:30
  • 09:30
Parents' Activities Parents' Book Club, Headmaster's Lounge
08
  • 09:30
  • 16:30
Boys' Sport U11A Rugby at Canford Festival
08
  • 11:45
  • 16:30
Girls' Sport U11A Hockey at Bryanston Tournament
08
  • 14:15
  • 16:00
Girls' Sport U13C Hockey v Sherborne Prep (H)
08
  • 14:15
  • 16:45
Girls' Sport U10B Hockey v Sherborne Prep (A)
08
  • 14:30
  • 16:00
Girls' Sport U13A Hockey v Sherborne Prep (H)
08
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U11B Rugby v Sherborne Prep (H)
08
  • 14:30
  • 17:00
Boys' Sport U10A Rugby v Sherborne Prep (A)
08
  • 14:30
  • 17:00
Boys' Sport U10B Rugby v Sherborne Prep (A)
08
  • 14:30
  • 17:00
Boys' Sport U13A Rugby v Sherborne Prep (A)
08
  • 14:30
  • 17:00
Boys' Sport U13B Rugby v Sherborne Prep (A)
08
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U12A Rugby v Sherborne Prep (H)
08
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U12B Rugby v Sherborne Prep (H)
08
  • 15:00
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U13B Hockey v Sherborne Prep (H)
08
  • 15:10
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U10A Hockey v FSM (H)
09
  • 09:30
  • 13:00
Trips Yr 4 Trip to the Priest House Museum
09
  • 17:00
  • 20:00
School Parent /staff interviews for Years 3 & 4 (also Mon 13th)
10
  • 08:30
  • 09:30
Parents' Activities Parents' Prayer Time: Family Lounge
10
  • 13:00
  • 13:55
Meetings J Team lunch
13
  • 00:00
  • 00:00
School Primary Maths Challenge this week - date tbc
13
  • 00:00
  • 00:00
Music ABRSM Exam Week, date tbc
13
  • 08:30
  • 09:00
School Parent/staff interviews for Years 3 & 4 (also 9th)
13
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U12 & U13 Rugby Development with Blandford School (H)
13
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
Music Senior choir rehearsal
14
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U8 Rugby v Chafyn Grove (H)
14
  • 14:15
  • 17:15
Boys' Sport U9 Rugby v Chafyn Grove (A)
14
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U8 Hockey v Chafyn Grove (H)
14
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U9 Hockey v Chafyn Grove (H)
14
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
Music Senior orchestra rehearsal
15
  • 14:15
  • 17:00
Girls' Sport U13A Hockey v Chafyn Grove (H)
15
  • 14:15
  • 17:00
Girls' Sport U13C Hockey v Chafyn Grove (A)
15
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U11A Hockey v Chafyn Grove (H)
15
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U10A Hockey v Chafyn Grove (A)
15
  • 14:15
  • 17:30
Boys' Sport U13A Rugby v Bournemouth Collegiate School (A)
15
  • 15:00
  • 17:15
Girls' Sport U10B Hockey v Chafyn Grove (A)
15
  • 15:00
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U11B Hockey v Chafyn Grove (H)
15
  • 15:00
  • 17:45
Girls' Sport U13B Hockey v Chafyn Grove (H)
16
  • 16:30
  • 17:30
Music "In Fine Voice", informal singing concert, Family Lounge
17
  • 13:00
  • 17:00
Meetings Full Governors' meeting
20
  • 08:30
  • 16:30
Exams Mock scholarship exams
20
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
Music Senior choir rehearsal
21
  • 14:15
  • 17:15
Boys' Sport U9 Rugby v Walhampton (A)
21
  • 14:15
  • 17:15
Girls' Sport U9 Hockey v Walhampton (A)
21
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U8 Football v Walhampton (H)
21
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
Music Senior orchestra rehearsal
21
  • 19:00
  • 20:00
School Parents/staff interviews for Years 5 & 6 (also Mon 27th)
22
  • 14:00
  • 15:15
Girls' Sport U11A & B Hockey v Yarrells (H)
22
  • 14:30
  • 17:15
Girls' Sport U12A Rugby v Walhampton (A)
22
  • 14:30
  • 17:15
Boys' Sport U13A Rugby v Walhampton (A)
22
  • 14:30
  • 17:15
Boys' Sport U13B Rugby v Walhampton (A)
22
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U11A Rugby v Walhampton (H)
22
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U11B Rugby v Walhampton (H)
22
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U10A Rugby v Walhampton (H)
22
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U10B Rugby v Walhampton (H)
22
  • 14:45
  • 16:00
Girls' Sport U10A & B Hockey v Yarrells (H)
23
  • 16:30
  • 17:30
Music Performing Arts evening
24
  • 00:00
  • 00:00
Drama LAMDA exams (also 25th and 26th)
24
  • 08:30
  • 12:00
School Christmas Play photographs for Badger Cubs to Year 2
24
  • 08:30
  • 09:30
Parents' Activities Parents' Prayer Time: Family Lounge
24
  • 09:00
  • 13:00
Trips Yr 4 trip to Russell Cotes Museum
24
  • 13:00
  • 13:30
Meetings Year 8 lunch
24
  • 13:30
  • 13:55
Meetings School Council
27
  • 14:00
  • 16:30
Trips Year 7 and 8 Canford Printing Workshop (G&T)
27
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
Music Senior choir rehearsal
27
  • 17:00
  • 20:00
School Parent/staff interviews Years 5 & 6 (also Tues 21st)
28
  • 13:30
  • 15:30
Parent/staff interviews Parent/staff interviews for badger Cubs to Year 2
28
  • 14:00
  • 15:15
Boys' Sport U8 Tag Rugby v Dumpton (H)
28
  • 14:00
  • 15:45
Boys' Sport U9 Rugby v Dumpton (A)
28
  • 14:30
  • 15:45
Girls' Sport U8 Hockey v Walhampton (H)
28
  • 16:30
  • 19:00
School Parent/staff interviews for Badger Cubs to Year 2
28
  • 16:45
  • 17:45
Music Senior orchestra rehearsal
29
  • 13:30
  • 17:45
Boys' Sport U11A Rugby at Durlston Court Tournament
29
  • 14:00
  • 16:45
Boys' Sport U13A Rugby v Dumpton & Durlston Court at Dumpton
29
  • 14:00
  • 16:45
Boys' Sport U13B Rugby v Dumpton & Durlston Court at Dumpton
29
  • 14:00
  • 16:45
Boys' Sport U10A Rugby v Dumpton & Durlston Court at Dumpton
29
  • 14:00
  • 16:45
Boys' Sport U10B Rugby v Dumpton & Durlston Court at Dumpton
29
  • 14:15
  • 17:00
Girls' Sport U13B Hockey v Durlston Court (A)
29
  • 14:15
  • 15:45
Girls' Sport U11A Hockey v Durlston Court (H)
29
  • 14:15
  • 15:45
Girls' Sport U11B Hockey v Durlston Court (H)
29
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U11B Rugby v Dumpton (H)
29
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U12A Rugby v Dumpton (H)
29
  • 14:50
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U10A Hockey v Durlston Court (H)
29
  • 14:50
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U10B Hockey v Durlston Court (H)
30
  • 11:00
  • 12:00
Parents' Activities Final Move-it together Badger Cubs Club
30
  • 17:00
  • 20:00
School Parent/staff interviews Years 7 & 8 (also Tues 5th Dec)

December

01
  • 11:00
  • 12:00
Parents' Activities Final Fun with Cubs Badger Cubs Club
01
  • 13:00
  • 13:55
Meetings J Team lunch
04
  • 09:30
  • 13:00
Music Carol Service rehearsal
05
  • 09:30
  • 13:00
Music Carol Service rehearsal
05
  • 14:30
  • 17:00
Boys' Sport U8A Tag Rugby v Salisbury Cathedral School (A)
05
  • 14:30
  • 17:00
Boys' Sport U9A Rugby v Salisbury Cathedral School (A)
05
  • 17:00
  • 20:00
School Parent/staff interviews Years 7 & 8 (alsoThurs 30th Nov)
06
  • 08:30
  • 10:15
Meetings CCPaF meeting
06
  • 14:30
  • 17:15
Boys' Sport U12A Rugby v Chafyn Grove (A)
06
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U11A Rugby v Chafyn Grove, Yarrells & BCPS (H)
06
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U11B Rugby v Chafyn Grove, Yarrells & BCPS (H)
06
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U10A Rugby v Chafyn Grove, Yarrells & BCPS (H)
06
  • 14:30
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U10B Rugby v Chafyn Grove, Yarrells & BCPS (H)
06
  • 14:30
  • 17:15
Girls' Sport U13A Rugby v Chafyn Grove (A)
06
  • 14:30
  • 15:45
Girls' Sport U13A Hockey v FSM (H)
06
  • 14:30
  • 15:45
Girls' Sport U13C Hockey v FSM (H)
06
  • 15:10
  • 16:30
Girls' Sport U11A Hockey v FSM (H)
06
  • 15:10
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U13B Hockey v FSM (H)
08
  • 08:30
  • 09:30
Parents' Activities Parents' Prayer Time: Family Lounge
08
  • 09:30
  • 10:00
Drama Year 1 Christmas Play Dress rehearsal
08
  • 10:00
  • 10:30
Drama Year 2 Christmas Play Dress Rehearsal
08
  • 15:00
  • 16:00
Music Carol Service, Wimborne Minster
11
  • 09:30
  • 10:00
School Badger Cubs and Badgers Christmas Play Dress rehearsal
11
  • 10:00
  • 10:30
School Reception Christmas play dress rehearsal
11
  • 14:00
  • 15:30
School Years 1 and 2 Christmas plays dress rehearsal
11
  • 14:15
  • 16:00
Sport Rugby and Hockey Inter-house matches
12
  • 09:30
  • 10:00
Parents' Activities Badger Cubs and Badgers Christmas play
12
  • 10:00
  • 10:30
Parents' Activities Reception Christmas play
12
  • 14:15
  • 16:00
Sport Rugby and Hockey Inter-house matches
12
  • 14:30
  • 17:00
Boys' Sport U8 Tag Rugby v Walhampton (A)
13
  • 09:30
  • 11:00
Parents' Activities Years 1 and 2 Christmas Plays
13
  • 14:15
  • 15:45
Girls' Sport U13A Hockey v Salisbury Cathedral School (H)
13
  • 14:15
  • 15:45
Girls' Sport U13B Hockey v Salisbury Cathedral School (H)
13
  • 14:15
  • 16:30
Girls' Sport U11A Hockey v Salisbury Cathedral School (A)
13
  • 14:15
  • 16:30
Girls' Sport U11B Hockey v Salisbury Cathedral School (A)
13
  • 14:15
  • 17:00
Boys' Sport U13A Rugby v Salisbury Cathedral School (A)
13
  • 14:15
  • 17:00
Boys' Sport U12A Rugby v Salisbury Cathedral School (A)
13
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U12B Tag Rugby v Salisbury Cathedral School (H)
13
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U11A Rugby v Salisbury Cathedral School (H)
13
  • 14:15
  • 16:15
Boys' Sport U11B Rugby v Salisbury Cathedral School (H)
13
  • 14:15
  • 17:00
Boys' Sport U10A Rugby v Salisbury Cathedral School (A)
13
  • 14:15
  • 17:00
Boys' Sport U10B Rugby v Salisbury Cathedral School (A)
13
  • 14:50
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U10A Hockey v Salisbury Cathedral School (H)
13
  • 14:50
  • 16:15
Girls' Sport U10B Hockey v Salisbury Cathedral School (H)
14
  • 10:30
  • 12:30
Social Badger Cubs, Badgers and Reception Christmas Party
14
  • 13:30
  • 16:00
Social Years 1 and 2 Christmas Party
15
  • 00:00
  • 00:00
School Last day of term for whole school
15
  • 00:00
  • 00:00
Lunch Christmas lunches
15
  • 09:30
  • 10:30
School Final assembly and prize-giving
15
  • 13:00
  • 13:00
School School finishes for Badger Cubs to Reception
15
  • 13:15
  • 13:15
School School finishes for Years 1 and 2
15
  • 14:15
  • 14:30
School School finishes for Years 3 to 8
15
  • 14:30
  • 14:30
School School buses depart
18
  • 09:00
  • 16:00
Holiday courses Holiday courses